Gerbera jamesonii 

(ger' ber-ah james-sone' ee-ii)

Common name: Transvaal Daisy, Gerbera

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Flowers: singly on stems to 2' high, range of bright and pastel colors 3-4" across; flowers may be classified as standard (4in or more across) or mini (about 3in across).

Harvest: cut when fully open or 2-3 rows of stamens show in center; pull stems off plant, then cut; store upright when not in transit (negative geotropism); flowers are protected by netting or cardboard

Foliage: basal rosette, large,entire to dentate, hairy below

Growth habit, uses: cut, flowering pot plant

Other interest: native to South Africa, first discovered in 1878; named for 18th century German naturalist Traugott Gerber;

Production: seed to flower in about 12 months, less from spring divisions, 10 weeks from liners; plants die if crowns are covered; plants do not bloom uniformly; prefer dry sandy soils, high light, cool nights, moderate fertility; subject to several leaf diseases and rots and insects with aphids often

Propagation: seed, division, tissue culture

Cultivars: Of the several hundred available, many from the Europe and Holland, the following may be more commonly found.  Varieties may be better suited for cuts or for pots. Flowers are single unless noted.
Cultivar flowers other
Delight series for 6" pots
'Festival Mix' doubles early
'Happipot Mix' large dark green leaves, first for pots
Jaguar series compact, early, for pots
Living Colors series dark center to 20" high
Maya series for gardens
Pandora series doubles  compact for pots
Revolution series 27 colors heat tolerant
Samurai series compact, for pots
'Sunburst Mix' large  
Swift series for 4-5" pots

The following are less commonly seen or no longer available.
 
Cultivar flowers other
'California Mix' bright 2'
'Fantasia' very large quilled centers
'Parade Mix' bright 18", early
Tempo series mix compact, for pots


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course