Limonium sinuatum 

(lii-mo' nee-um sin-uu-aa' tum)

Common name: Annual Statice

Family: Plumbaginaceae, Leadwort

Flowers: dense spikelets on winged branches, papery textured tubular small flowers often with different color outer calyx, many colors

Harvest: packed and shipped dry, last 2 weeks in only water

Foliage: basal rosettes, oblong-lanceolate 4" x 1"; tender perennial grown as an annual

Growth habit, uses: cut filler

Other interest: name from Greek leimon meaning meadow, as salt meadows are a common habitat of this genus; native to the Mediterranean

Production: seasonal flowering in summer must be established and exposed to cool temperatures to flowers; free-flowering types flower throughout the year, depending on temperature and light which varies with variety; sandy soil and good drainage are needed; low fertility is best; most are grown outdoors although in rainy areas coverage is needed to prevent flower diseases as botrytis; free-flowering types may best be grown in greenhouses

Propagation: seed, tissue culture (much from Japan)

Cultivars:

The following are only some of the many cultivars.

Fortress series--5 colors

'Oriental Blue'--dark blue

QIS series--mix, for field or greenhouse
 
 

Perennial, various species hybrids, free-flowering unless noted:

'Avignon'--white latifolium, seasonal

'Ballerina Rose'--rose pink

'Beltlaard'--dark blue

'Charm Blue'--purple, seasonal

'Emille'--white

'Lavender Emille'--lavender

'Lemon Star'--yellow

'Pink Emille'--pink

'Saint Pierre'--dark blue

'Tres Bien'--pink, seasonal

'Violet'--deep purple


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course