Athyrium niponicum var. pictum 

(a-thear' ee-um nip-pon' i-cum pic' tum)

Common name: Japanese Painted Fern

Family: Woodsiaceae

Height x width: 12-18" x 12-18"

Growth rate: moderate

Fronds: soft metallic gray suffused with red or blue or aquamarine; purple-red rachis

Sori: along veins of pinnules in herringbone pattern as for genus

Hardiness: zones 4-7

Soil: moist, organic, does not tolerate dry

Light: part to full shade

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: to add color to shade gardens, combinations with other perennials

Other interest: native to Japan, very popular; may be listed as A.n. 'Pictum'

Other culture: low mainenance

Propagation: spring or fall division, spores

Cultivars:
'Burgundy Lace'--silvery with heavy burgundy coloration
'Pewer Lace'--dull silver or pewter fronds, reddish veins
'Samurai Sword'--deeper burgundy stipe and rachis than species
'Silver Falls'--very silvery, intensifies with season, red veins, name for an OR waterfall
'Soul Mate'--as variety, only crested frond tips
'Ursula's Red'--wine red over silver in spring, lessens with season, from Ursula Herz of SC
'Wildwood Twist'--smoky gray and green, fronds slightly twisted


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course