Dennstaedtia punctilobula 

(denn-staad' tee-ah punk-ti-low' buu-lah)

Common name: Hay-scented Fern

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae

Height x width: 2-3' x 1-2'

Growth rate: moderate

Fronds: lanceolate 3-5" wide, twice to tri-pinnate, pinnae toothed with irregularly cut margins or teeth, scattered hairs on rachis and stipe

Sori: on raised dots (globular receptacles) on marginal teeth, spores ripen in late summer to fall

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: moist, well-drained and acidic prefered although it tolerates most

Light: part shade or sun in North

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: woodlands, shade gardens, massed as groundcover at woodland edge

Other interest: native to eastern N. America; leaves when bruised smell like fresh mown hay; named for German botanist of 18th century August Wilhelm Deenstedt; only the species exists and is a popular garden fern being very adaptable and tolerant of many conditions

Other culture: low maintenance, aggressive spreader under ideal conditions

Propagation: spring division of rhizomatous mats, spores


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course