Asplenium nidus 

(ass-plee' nee-um nii' duss)

Common name: Bird's Nest Fern

Family: Polypodiaceae, Polypody

Height x width: 5' x 3' but generally smaller indoors

Growth rate: slow

Fronds: ovate to lance-shaped, entire, glossy bright green fronds, thin and often translucent, arise in "nest" shape from central point

Sori: parallel lines of sori on undersides angled forward away from midrib towards margins

Light: bright to moderate

Temperature: cool to average

Watering: well-watered

Fertility: low

Humidity: humid

Soil: organic, well-drained

Pests and Problems: bacterial leaf diseases, foliar nematode, scales (often common), mealybugs; dryness and cold cause leaf edges to turn brown

Growth habit, uses: foliage indoors for larger spaces, humid

Other interest: popular houseplant due to shape and attractive fronds; native widely in tropical areas; part of a large fern genus of speenworts, with other similar "bird's nest" type species such as antiquum

Other culture: often grows epiphytically on bark or other substrates

Propagation: spores, division

Cultivars:

Usually just found as a species, although some cultivars exist such as 'Fimbriatum' with notched leaves.


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course