Anthurium andraeanum 

(an-thur-ee-um an-draa-ee-aa' num)

Common name: Anthurium, Flamingo Flower

Family: Araceae, Arum

Height x width: 2-3' x 1-2'

Foliage: ovate, reflexed, arrow-shaped bases, dark green, to 12" long with 12" long petioles

Flowers: showy red (or various colors in cultivars) spathe like a shield from which a dense spike of tiny flowers protrudes as a white spadix, yellowish towards the tip (other species are red)

Light: moderate to low

Temperature: warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: average

Pests and Problems: root rots, gray mold, fungal leaf spots, bacterial blight, bacterial soft rot, mosaic virus, aphids, scales, mealybugs

Growth habit, uses: flowering indoors, cut flower

Other interest: native to tropical rain forests of Central and South America; name from the Greek anthos meaning fruit and ouros meaning tail, refering to the flower structure; mainly related species often found in humid conservatories with varying leaves and flower variations of the basic shape; often related species are epiphytes or have roots growing out of stems

Other culture: cut back to just above crown to rejuvenate

Propagation: seeds, division, stem or tip cuttings, rhizome cuttings, air layer

Cultivars:

Usually are hybrids with other species although placed under this species for convenience.
 
 


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course