Araucaria heterophylla 

(ar-ah-care' ee-ah he-ter-o-phil' lah)

Common name: Norfolk Island Pine

Family: Araucariaceae, Araucaria

Height x width: 2-6' x 1-4'

Foliage: needle-like, spirally arranged, to ½" long, on graceful long drooping branches with age

Flowers: cones, not seen in cultivation indoors

Light: bright

Temperature: cool

Watering: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: acidic prefered

Pests and Problems: scales, leaves dropping off indicate root rot, limb branches dropping off  indicate too high heat if young plants, or can be natural as plants age and grow taller

Growth habit, uses: houseplant, outdoor tree to 200' in tropics

Other interest: native to Norfolk Islands, being originally discovered by Capt. Cook; related to other popular tropical trees such as Monkey Puzzle Tree (araucana); named for the Arauco Indians of Chile where araucana is native

Other culture: repot every 2-3 years; use acidic fertilizer for best growth; often becomes too large for interior spaces; often does poorly in dry, warm centrally heated homes

Propagation: seed, tip cuttings are difficult

Cultivars:

None are usually seen in U.S. commerce although some are listed elsewhere.


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course