Caladium bicolor 

(ca-laa' dee-um bi' co-lor)

Common name: Fancy-leaved Caladium

Family: Araceae, Arum

Height x width: 12-24" x 12-18"

Foliage: heart-shaped, large leaves to 12" long, held on long petioles directly from tubers; variously colored white, pink, red, green or combinations and marbles

Flowers: inconspicuous spathe

Light: bright to moderate

Temperature: warm

Watering: well-watered, don't allow to dry

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: average

Pests and Problems: tuber rot, leaf spots, root-knot nematodes, aphids and spider mites indoors

Growth habit, uses: foliage indoors, outdoors in zones 9-10 in shade

Other interest: formerly known as C. x hortulanum; native to tropical America; much breeding of new hybrids has occurred in the past decade; from a local tropical name kaladi for these plants

Other culture: hold tubers in sand while dormant, or leave in pot for winter

Propagation: spring division of tubers

Cultivars:

A few of the more popular and representative include the following.
 
Cultivar foliage
'Candida' luminous white, dark veins
'Fanny Munson' pale pink, deep pink midrib, green veins and edge
'Freida Hemple' bright red, wide green margins
'Gingerland' gray, white ribs, dark green edges, maroon spots
'John Reed' red and green marble
'June Bride' silvery white, green veins
'Little Miss Muffet' lime green, burgundy speckles, bright red veins
'Pink Beauty' pink, red veins, bright green margins speckled pink
'Pink Symphony' pale pink, bright green midrib and veins
'Red Flash' green, white marked, red veins, wide green margins
'Rosebud' pink and green, pink midribs
'White Christmas' snow white, green veins
'White Queen' white, deep green margins, red veins
   


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course