Caryota mitis 

(care-ee-o' tah mii' tiss)

Common name: Burmese/Tufted/Clustered Fishtail Palm

Family: Arecaceae, Palm

Height x width: 6-10' x 3-6' indoors (to 40' tall and 20' wide outdoors)

Foliage: (close up view) large, 2-pinnate leaves with leaflets fishtail-like--asymmetrically angular, leaves often sheathing the clustered stems

Flowers: pendant panicles to 12" or more of creamy flowers, seldom seen indoors

Light: bright to moderate

Temperature: warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: average

Humidity: humid prefered, adaptable

Soil: average, preferably soil-based

Pests and Problems: fungal leaf spots, lethal yellowing, spider mites (very prone, especially in dry indoors), scales

Growth habit, uses: foliage indoors for larger spaces

Other interest: native to Malaysia and Philippines; fishtail palms in native locations provide building materials, sago and palm wine; from the Greek karyotis being a name applied by Dioscorides to palm

Other culture:

Propagation: seed sown warm, 1-3 months to germinate

Cultivars: none



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course