Chamaedorea elegans 

(ca-mee-doh' ree-ah el' e-gans)

Common name: Parlor Palm, Neanthe Bella Palm

Family: Arecaceae, Palm

Height x width: 3-6' x 1-2' (usual, can reach twice these dimensions)

Foliage: leaves off single stems to 24", pinnately composed of 21-40 linear or lance-shaped leaflets, leaves often arching

Flowers:tiny yellow flowers in erect panicles, non-showy

Light: bright to moderate

Temperature: warm

Watering: moderate, more during growth, less during winter or no growth

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid prefered, adaptable

Soil: average moist, well-drained

Pests and Problems: root rots, stem cankers, fungal leaf spots, spider mites, mealybugs and scale insects (very prone to these insects)

Growth habit, uses: one of smallest and most common indoor palms, single stems with often several per pot

Other interest: native to rainforests of Mexico and central America; name from the Greek chamai meaning on the ground, and dorea meaning a gift, refering to the fruits which are easily reached; formerly called Neanthe bella

Other culture: monitor weekly for insect pests, wash or rinse dust occasionally with mild soapy water

Propagation: seeds, 1-6 months to germinate in warmth

Related Species:

C. erumpens-- Bamboo Palm, is similar in height only with clustered stems and short, broad, curving leaflets; reportedly purifies air

C. seifrizii-- Reed/Grass-leaved Parlor Palm, clustered slender cane-like stems, long narrow leaflets, to 8-10'

Cultivars: some exist, few are commonly available with 'Bella' the most common, being more compact than the species



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course