Dypsis (Chrysalidocarpus) lutescens 

(cry-sal-i-do-car' puss lu-tess' cens)

Common name: Areca Palm, Bamboo Palm, Cane Palm, Yellow Butterfly Palm, Golden Feather Palm

Family: Arecaceae, Palm

Height x width: 6-7' x 2-3' indoors, to 28' outdoors

Foliage: pinnate, arching leaves terminal on clustered stems; leaflets lance-shaped 6-12" long and narrow

Flowers: yellowish drooping panicles 1-2', rare under cultivation

Light: bright

Temperature: warm

Watering: well-watered

Fertility: high

Humidity: humid

Soil: average

Pests and Problems: fungal leaf spots on young plants, spider mites, mealybugs, scales (as are most palms, quite susceptible to these insects indoors); yellow to brown leaves indicate soil may be too dry; fluorides may burn leaf tips (turn brown)

Growth habit, uses: bushy foliage palm for indoors

Other interest: may be known under its old names of Arecalutescens, or more recently Chrysalidocarpus; native to Madagascar

Other culture: monitor weekly for pests, rinse dust occasionally with mild soapy water

Propagation: seeds sown warm, 1-3 months to germinate; or rooted suckers

Cultivars: none



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course