Cissus rhombifolia 

(siss' suss rom-bi-fol' ee-ah)

Common name: Grape Ivy, Venezuela Treebine

Family: Vitaceae, Grape

Height x width: vines or trails 2-3' indoors, may reach 10'

Foliage: leaves are divided into thirds (tripartite), leaflets rhomboidal shape (hence name), long stemmed, and reddish underneath; trailing or climbing vine

Flowers: insignificant greenish, seldom seen in cultivation

Light: often used for low light situations, can tolerate bright to moderate if sufficient moisture

Temperature: warm to average

Watering: moderate

Fertility: high, for best foliage color

Humidity: average

Soil: average

Pests and Problems: leafspots, mildews, mealybugs, spider mites, scales; leaves fall if too wet or too dry

Growth habit, uses: hanging foliage indoors

Other interest: native to the tropics; from the Greek kissos for ivy, refering to its habit; many other attractive related species but seldom seen outside of conservatories and native habitats

Other culture: tolerant of most conditions, keeping potbound restrains growth

Propagation: tip and stem cuttings

Related species:

antarctica--Kangaroo Vine/Ivy, similar habit only with toothed, egg-shaped leaves; most common along with rhombifolia

discolor--Rex Begonia Vine, elongated heart-shaped leaves,dark red below, marked on top between veins silvery white or pale pink

striata--Striped Cissus, twines less with smaller leaves, leathery
 
 

Cultivars: (of rhombifolia) These are much less seen than the species.

'Ellen Danica'--Oak-leaf Grape Ivy, oak-shaped leaflets, dark green, more compact

'Fiona'--thick, shiny, lobed leaves; slow growing

'Mandaiana'--Bold Grape Ivy, larger leaves, compact, upright


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course