Cordyline terminalis 

(core-dee-line' ter-mi-nall' iss)

Common name: Hawaiian Ti, Ti Tree, Good Luck Tree

Family: Agavaceae, Agave

Height x width: 3-6' x 3-8' (to 15' if ideal, outdoors)

Foliage: generally strap-shaped, deep green or variegated in cultivars, from erect, suckering and unbranched stems

Flowers: insignificant or seldom seen indoors, white to purple in loose panicles

Light: bright

Temperature: warm

Watering: evenly moist

Fertility: high

Humidity: humid

Soil: well-drained, average

Pests and Problems: leaf spots, bacterial soft rot, root rots, mealybugs, scales, spider mites; brown leaf margins indicate dry air or fluoride excess, leaf spots from wet foliage

Growth habit, uses: colorful foliage indoors

Other interest: listed by some references as fruticosa; native to Southeast Asia, Australia, New Zealand and larger Pacific Islands as Hawaii; native peoples use the species for fiber and food (roots); from the Greek kordyle meaning club, refering to the thickened root; common name is usually pronounced as in "tie", although as in "tea" is supposedly correct; often confused with Dracaena

Other culture: lower leaves drop as plant grows, requiring air layering or similar to renew and keep lower; does not tolerate salt spray on foliage

Propagation: stem cuttings, division, air layering, tip cuttings (bottom trunk will regrow), stem section cuttings

Cultivars:
 
Cultivar foliage
'Amabilis' bronze and red, flecks of white and pink when mature
'Baby Ti' margins copper-red
'Baptistii' broad, strongly recurved, streaked yellow and pink
'Firebrand' compact heads, flushed deep red-purple
'Guilfoylei' tapered, recurved, streaked red, pink and white
'Hawaiian Bonsai' compact, dark crimson
'Kiwi' creamy, green striped, red edges
'Margaret Storey' compact, copper flushed, splashed red and pink
'Mayi' red turning deep green with red margins
'Negri' deep copper-maroon
'Red Dracaena':'Firebrand'  
'Red Sister' plum and deep burgundy
'Tricolor' broad, irregular streaks of red, pink and cream, most popular
   


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course