Epipremnum aureum 

(ep-i-preem' num aw' ree-um)

Common name: Pothos, Golden Pothos, Devils Ivy

Family: Araceae, Arum

Height x width: trailing or climbing to 3' or more

Foliage: ovate, alternate, entire, glossy, bright green generally dashed golden yellow, 4-12" long with heart-shaped bases; deeply lobed when mature, to 24" or more

Flowers: spikes of tiny flowers in spathes, seldom seen in cultivation

Light: bright to moderate, tolerates low (becoming less variegated)

Temperature: warm to average

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: average

Soil: average

Pests and Problems: root and stem rots (from overwatering), mealybugs (often most serious problem); leaves wilt from too dry or too wet or too cold; leaves fade in direct sun

Growth habit, uses: indoor foliage groundcover or more commonly hanging or cascading; reportedly helps purify indoor air

Other interest: native to the Solomon Islands of the south Pacific ocean; from the Greek epi meaning upon, and premnon meaning a trunk, refering to its natural growth upon tree trunks; sap may irritate skin and ingestion may cause severe throat irritation

Other culture: generally quite adaptable, making it one of the more popular houseplants

Propagation: leaf bud or stem tip cuttings

Cultivars:

Other than the golden variegated species, only one cultivar is commonly found.

'Marble Queen'--mainly white leaves flecked or splashed with yellow, cream, green


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course