Fittonia verschaffeltii 

(fit-toe' nee-ah ver-schaf-felt' tee-ii)

Common name: Mosaic Plant, Nerve Plant, Painted Net Leaf

Family: Acanthaceae, Acanthus

Height x width: 3-6" x 12-18" or more

Foliage: opposite, olive green with colorful veins (carmine red for species), oval to elliptic 2-4" long, on freely rooting mat-forming stems

Flowers: insignificant reddish to white spikes, seldom seen indoors

Light: bright to shade

Temperature: average

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: moist, well-drained

Pests and Problems: leaf spots, root rots, mosaic virus

Growth habit, uses: hanging basket, indoor groundcover, terrarium

Other interest: native to tropical rainforests of South America, primarily Peru; named for 19th century botanical authors Elizabeth and Sarah May Fitton

Other culture: easy, few problems except rots from overwatering

Propagation: tip cuttings, layer stems, division of rooted stem pieces

Taxa:

var. argyroneura--Silver-nerve Plant, silver-white veins; 'Nana' ('Minima') has smaller leaves and habit

var. pearcei--Pink Nerve Plant, carmine pink veins and midrib


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course