Gardenia augusta 

(gar-dee' knee-ah aw-gus' tah)

Common name: Gardenia, Cape Jasmine

Family: Rubiaceae, Madder

Height x width: 1-3' x 1-3' indoors, larger as shrub outdoors zones 8-10

Foliage: opposite, simple, generally elliptic, dark green, glossy, 2-4" long generally in whorls of three

Flowers: terminal or axillary, funnel shaped with 5-12 spreading lobes to 3" across, white to ivory, strongly fragrant, often grown for double-flowered forms

Light: bright

Temperature: average to cool (when dormant)

Watering: moderate

Fertility: low

Humidity: average

Soil: well-drained, acidic

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew, leaf spots, dieback, anthracnose, sooty mold, whiteflies, mealybugs, scales, aphids, spider mites (these insects often serious pests)

Growth habit, uses: shrub for foliage and scented flowers, cutting

Other interest: native to China, Japan and Taiwan; named for 18th century South Carolina botanist Dr. Alexander Garden; often still known by former species jasminoides

Other culture: may need pruning to shape, keep to desired size

Propagation: softwood cuttings in early summer, or semi-hardwood in late summer,

Related species: thungergia-- White Gardenia, native to South Africa, generally smaller habit, leaves and flowers, flowers white and generally single; leaves shorter, ovate, more rounded

Cultivars:

'August Beauty'-- compact, long blooming, double

'Belmont' ('Hadley')-- vigorous, large leaves to 6" long, double, creamy white

'Fortuniana'-- large leathery leaves and large white flowers yellowing with age

'Hadley': 'Belmont'

'Mystery'-- compact, deep green, semi-double

'Radicans'-- miniature with small leaves and small flowers, mounded habit

'Radicans Variegata'-- as for 'Radicans' only leaves grayish, whitish margins

'Veitchii' ('Veitchiana')-- upright, small leaves to 3" long, double, pure white

'Veitchii Variegata'-- as for 'Veitchii' only leaves streaked white



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course