Hypoestes phyllostachya 

(hi-poe-es' tees fiil-low-staa' cee-ah)

Common name: Polka-dot Plant, Freckle Face, Measles Plant

Family: Acanthceae, Acanthus

Height x width: 12" x 9"

Foliage: opposite, ovate and usually entire, 2" long, downy; spotted red, pink or white (green with red or pink spots for species)

Flowers: terminal, spike-like racemes to 6" of tiny magenta to lilac flowers, seldom seen indoors

Light: bright

Temperature: warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: well-drained

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew, root rot, whiteflies (often common); leaves pale in low light

Growth habit, uses: foliage, may be grown as an annual outdoors

Other interest: native to Madagascar; genus name from Greek hypo meaning under and estia meaning house, refering to the flower structure with calyx enclosed by bracts; may be seen as sanguinolenta

Other culture: may get leggy and need pruning to shape in lower than ideal light

Propagation: seed, tip cuttings (may be slow to root)

Cultivars:

'Carmina'--bright red

'Pink Splash':'Splash'

'Pink Dot'-- attractive pink dots

'Purpuriana'--purplish, plum leaves

'Splash'-- splashed with larger pink spots

'Wit'-- leaves marbled white



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course