Syngonium podophyllum 

(sin-go' nee-um po-do-fil' lum)

Common name: Nephthytis, Arrowhead Vine, Goosefoot

Family: Araceae, Arum

Height x width: vining to 3-6' or more

Foliage: alternate, triangular becoming arrow-shaped (sagittate) 3-5" long in young or juvenile phase, then divided or lobed in the mature phase with 5-11 elliptic leaflets; pale green often with grayish markings, or various colors for cultivars; only young plants seen in commerce

Flowers: pale to purplish spathes becoming red at fruiting, not seen in cultivation

Light: bright to moderate, clustered foliage cultivars often have less vining in high light

Temperature: moderate to warm

Watering: well-watered

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: well-drained

Pests and Problems: leaf spots, fungal diseases, root rot, spider mites, mealybugs (often common), aphids, scales

Growth habit, uses: hanging plant, twining or climbing, groundcover, potted plant when young for some newer cultivars

Other interest: native to Central and South America; common name commemorates the Greek mythological figure Nephthys; sometimes listed incorrectly as Nephthytis triphylla; sap may irritate skin and all parts may cause stomach upset if ingested

Other culture: becomes straggly with low light, less coloration, fewer leaves spaced farther

Propagation: tip or shoot cuttings

Cultivars:

In addition to the following, many newer cultivars are being developed for pot culture and lower light.

'Albolineatum'--white centers and veins, heart-shaped when young

'Albovirens'--variously white centers, dark green margins

'Angustatum':'Albolineatum'

'Emerald Gem'-- dark green, shiny, arrow-shaped young leaves

'Green Gold'-- cream markings on dark green, robust, clustered and trailing, arrow-shaped

'Imperial White'-- white veined and edged, blue tinted

'Infra-red'-- clustered habit deepens from deep pink as matures

'Lemon Lime':'Robusta'

'Quay's California Gold'-- clustered deep green with irregular golden markings

'Robusta'-- large, pale and dark mottled

'Silver Knight'-- silver-green leaves

'Tricolor'-- dark green, light green and white markings, arrow-shaped

'Tri-leaf Wonder'--silvery, gray-veined leaves

'Variegatum'-- splashed creamy white, arrow-shaped when young

'White Butterfly'-- clustered silvery white on green, dark green edges


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course