Spathiphyllum wallisii 'Clevelandii' 

(spath-i-phil' lum)

Common name: Spathiphyllum, Peace Lily

Family: Araceae, Arum

Height x width: 18-24" x 12-18"

Foliage: dark green, lanceolate to oblong ovate to 8-12" long, prominent veins, on long petioles

Flowers: white oblong-elliptic spathes to 8" long, usually 4-6", borne on long stalks slightly above foliage

Light: bright to moderate, adapts readily to low

Temperature: average to warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: low

Humidity: humid, tolerates dry

Soil:average, well-drained

Pests and Problems: root rot, leaf spots, bacterial soft rot, aphids, spider mites, mealybugs; too much fertilizer may cause brown leaf spots and no flowering; too strong sun may cause yellowing then browning of leaves

Growth habit, uses: adaptable foliage especially for low light

Other interest: native to the American tropics; from the Greek spatha meaning spathe and phyllon meaning leaf, refering to the leaf-like spathe; sap may irritate skin and cause discomfort if ingested; the true species is rare in cultivation, the common form being this cultivar

Other culture: keep dusted or rinsed periodically

Propagation: division, seed

Related Cultivars:

'Mauna Loa'-- inverse lance-shaped leaves to 12" long, oval fragrant white spathes with green and white spadices

'Petite'-- thinner leaves, smaller flowers, only 1' tall

'Tasson'-- deep green leaves, wavy margins



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course