Calceolaria herbeohybrida 

(cal-cee-o-lair' ee-ah her-bee-o-hi' bri-dah)

Common name: Pocketbook Plant, Slipper Flower, Pouch Flower

Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort

Height x width: 6-10" x 6-10"

Foliage: generally opposite, 4-6" long and 3-4" wide, ovate, crenate or dentate, roughly hairy (rugose)

Flowers: yellow, orange or red in either solid, spotted or bicolor; 1" across with swollen lower lip resembling a slipper, pocketbook or pouch; held in dense corymbs often covering foliage

Light: bright to filtered

Temperature: cool 55-65ºF

Watering: don't allow to dry between waterings

Humidity: average

Soil: well-drained is essential, very susceptible to overwatering

Pests and Problems: root and crown rots from too wet or fluctuations in watering, gray mold, aphids, whiteflies, spider mites; limp leaves indicate too dry

Growth habit, uses: flowering potted plant generally for late winter, early spring

Other interest: native to Central and South America; from the Latin calceolus meaning slipper, refering to the flower shape.

Other culture: older cultivars required a combination of short days and cool temperatures to bloom, the shorter the day the cooler the temperature; newer cultivars do not have this requirement, yet still need some cool; plants should be established in final container until leaves reach pot edges, at 60ºF; lower temperature to 50ºF for 6 weeks, then return to the original; crop time depends on daylength, with shorter days of winter as for a Valentine crop requiring 18-20 weeks, and 9-10 weeks for a Mother's Day crop.

Propagation: seed (½-1 million per ounce)

Cultivars:

This species is composed of hybrids generally of crenatiflora, corymbosa, and cana. Sometimes 'Gold Fever' is listed under integrifolia.
 
Cultivar flowers other
'Anytime Mix' bicolor, spotted, solid very early, compact 6-8" tall
'Brite 'n Early' bright, solid 7-9" tall, large heads and florets
'Glorious Mix' bicolor, spotted, solid 8-10" tall, large heads
'Gold Fever' golden yellow, solid 6-8" tall, 8-10" wide, early 


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course