Pericallis x hybrida (Senecio cruentus, x hybridus) 

(pear-ee-cal' liss)

Common name: Florist's Cineraria

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 12" x 12"

Foliage: generally ovate, light green, softly hairy

Flowers: various, often bicolors, formerly vivid and now also in pastels, clustered in corymbs covering plant in full bloom; generally in demand and forced Christmas through Easter

Light: bright filtered

Temperature: cool 60-65ºF

Watering: crucial, susceptible to fluctuations in watering, overwatering rots roots, underwatering decreases flowering

Humidity: average to high (don't wet leaves)

Soil: well-drained

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew, gray mold, fungal crown and root rots, rust, viruses, aphids (often serious), mites, whiteflies, thrips

Growth habit, uses: flowering potted plant, grown as an annual and seldom held over

Other interest: native to the Canary Islands

Other culture: sow in summer for winter bloom; overwinter plants cool (45-50ºF) until buds form; fertilize moderately during growth

Propagation: seeds (75,000-150,000 per ounce, depending on series)

Cultivars:

All are mixes producing solids and bicolors unless noted. Most are hybrids, likely between lanata and cruenta. The following are a some of the more common series.
 
 
 
Cultivar flowers
   
'Cindy Mix' 5" tall, uniform habit, multiflora
'Cupid Mix' 4-5" tall, multiflora
'Erfurt' 4-8" tall, compact, dense, bright colors, multiflora 
'Improved Festival' grandiflora type
'Sonnet Mix' grandiflora type, early
'Starlet' 4-8"; orange, red, maroon, multiflora
'Tourette Mix' 4-8" tall, multiflora
'Venus' 4-8" tall, 5 intense colors, multiflora


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course