Galinsoga parviflora 
 
Common name: Small flower galinsoga, quickweed

Family: Compositae

Origin: Tropical America

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: 18 -24"

Foliage: Opposite, simple, lance-ovate, pointed at tip

Flowers: 4-5 small white ray flowers surrounding yellow disk flowers

Bloom time: July - September

Habitat: Gardens, lowland fields, damp areas

Soil: Rich, moist soil

Other: Eaten as a vegetable in Southeast Asia. Also cultivated along with corn in the Andes of South America and used as a vegetable crop.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants