Glechoma hederacea 

Common name: Ground ivy, Creeping Charlie

Family: Lamiaceae

Origin: Eurasia

U.S. Distribution: Throughout the eastern half of the U.S.

Height: Spreading

Foliage: Opposite, palmately veined, rounded kidney shaped, bright green, minty odor

Flowers: Small bluish-purple, in axillary clusters

Bloom time: May to July

Habitat: Lawns and orchards, damp shaded areas, spreads from under shrubs and across ground rooting at nodes

Soil: Rich moist soil

Other: A member of the mint family. Brought by English settlers, used as a household herb. Used to flavor beer before the use of hops became popular. Contains large amounts of iron, so it is a good addition to compost piles.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants