Helictotrichon 

(he-lick' toe-trii' con)

Common name: Blue Oat Grass, Ornamental Oats

Family: Poaceae, Grass

Height x width: 2-3' x 2-3'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: to 18" long and ½" wide, light glaucous blue, semi-evergreen

Flowers: drooping one-sided panicle to 6" long and up to 3' high (12-18" above leaves), pale blue turning light brown, summer; golden in fall

Hardiness: zones 4-7, to 8 on west coast

Soil: well-drained, tolerates low fertility

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: none serious, occasionally rust where humid

Landscape habit, uses: border specimen, rock garden

Other interest: native to Europe; from the Greek heliktos meaning twisted and trichos meaning spine, refering to the shape of the awn (appendage on the glumes--bracts-- of grass flowers)

Other culture: may need mulch in zone 4

Propagation: spring or fall division, seeds

Species:

sempervirens (sem-per-vir' ens)--main species as described above, usually found in commerce as just the species; only cultivar usually found is 'Saphirsprudel' ('Sapphire') which is a better blue than the species, and more rust resistant


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course