Imperata 

(im-pear-ah' tah)

Common name: Japanese Blood Grass, Red Baron Blood Grass

Family: Poaceae, Grass

Height x width: 12-18" x 6-12"

Growth rate: slow to moderate

Foliage: to 18" long and ¼" wide, bright red colored beginning early summer through fall, slowly spread by rhizomes to form small groupings (photo courtesy echinodorus, photobucket.com)

Flowers: none

Hardiness: zones 5-9

Soil: moist, well-drained

Light: sun, tolerates part shade but less color

Pests and Problems: none serious, rots for excessive wet

Landscape habit, uses: massed in borders

Other interest: native to Japan, very popular where hardy

Other culture: low maintenance, remove green reversions as they are not colorful and more aggressive

Propagation: spring division, tissue culture may result in green mutations

Species:

cylindrica 'Red Baron' (also seen as var. rubra 'Red Baron' or merely 'Rubra')--as described above, only cultivar; straight species is green and a noxious weed native to Africa, related to Miscanthus, and should not be planted


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course