Lythrum salicaria 
 

Common name: Purple loosestrife

Family: Lythraceae

Origin: Europe

U.S. Distribution: Common in New England and Minnesota, south to Virginia

Height: Up to 2 ft.

Foliage: Opposite or in whorls of 3, sessile, lanceolate

Flowers: Red-purple flowers arranged in terminal spikelike panicles

Bloom time: June to September

Habitat: Marshes, wet meadows, stream margins, shores of lakes

Soil: Very moist soils, alluvial soils

Other: Invasive plant that can quickly overtake native vegetation.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants