Malva spp
 

Common name: Mallow

Family: Malvaceae

Origin: Europe

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: Up to 2 ft.

Foliage: Alternate, round-heart shaped, toothed with shallow rounded lobes, on long petioles

Flowers: Small with 5 whitish or lilac petals, singly or in clusters in the axils of leaves

Bloom time: June - September

Habitat: sun or shade, cultivated fields, gardens, barnyards and waste places

Soil: Grows in a variety of soils

Other: Seed pods which form pie shaped segments are edible


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants