Matricaria matricarioides
 
Common name: Pineapple weed

Family: Compositae

Origin: U.S. Pacific coast

U.S. Distribution: Eastern and Pacific coasts

Height: Up to 6"

Foliage: Alternate, binpinnately parted

Flowers: Solitary heads of greenish-yellow perfect disk flowers

Bloom time: May - September

Habitat: Cultivated fields, especially spinach and vegetable crops

Soil: Well drained, sandy soils

Other: In the same genus as chamomile, crushed leaves have mild pineapple scent. The flower heads are edible and add a lemony taste to salads.
 
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants