Mollugo verticillata 
 

Common name: Carpetweed                                                Closeup of flower stalk

Family: Aizoaceae

Origin: Africa

U.S. Distribution: East coast

Height: Creeping

Foliage: 5-6 whorled leaves at each node, spathulate to linear-oblanceolate

Flowers: Small, white on slender pedicels

Bloom time: June - November

Habitat: Gardens, lawns, waste places and sandy riverbanks

Soil: Dry, gravelly, sandy soils

Other: Young plant eaten cooked in tropical regions of the world
 
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants