Paphiopedilum  

(pa-fee-o-pe' di-lum)

Common name: Lady Slipper/Slipper Orchid, Tropical Slipper Orchid

Family: Orchidaceae, Orchid

Height x width: 6-18" x 6-12"

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: 2-4 pairs of leathery leaves strap or lance-shaped to elliptic or ovate, 4-18" long (typically 5-7" long), sometimes mottled; monopodial arising from short stems

Flowers: generally solitary at ends of shoots, one shoot per leaf pair, with an upright sepal, 2 united lateral sepals, 2 spreading petals and the third petal forming a "pouch" like a slipper; often variously colored, marked or striped with red, yellow, white, pink, green; flowers often last for 1-2 months

Light: bright to moderate, lower than most other genera

Temperature: cool to warm

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: well-drained, terrestrial orchid mix

Pests and Problems: botrytis gray mold, root rot, mosaic virus, bacterial soft rot, spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs, aphids, iron deficiency

Growth habit, uses: flowering indoor orchid

Other interest: native to India, Southeast Asia, South Pacific and generally terrestrial; not to be confused with the U.S native Lady Slipper Cypripedium; offsets form after bloom which will in turn bloom or can be divided off; one of most popular and unique orchids; from the Greek Paphos being an Aegean island with temple to Aphrodite, and pedilon meaning slipper, refering to the shape of the third petal

Other culture: may be easy to grow and flower indoors, some species may be difficult

Propagation: division when repotting

Species:

Of the about 60 species, the following may be more commonly seen.
 
Species petals upper sepals pouch
appletonianum slender green, rose pale green, dark veins light brown 
argus white, spotted dark veined red, yellow, green veins
barbatum purplish, veins, spots white, purple veins pale green, veined darker
bellatulum rounded, white, spots same same
callosum maroon, green white, maroon stripes maroon
concolor yellow spotted purple same same
delenatii white-pink same pink
fairrieanum greenish, dark veins white, purple veins green, purplish 
glaucophyllum white, reddish veins same pink-purple, spotted
haynaldianum green, spotted pink white, green, spotted greenish brown
hirsutissimum green, rose mauve green, shaded brown greenish brown
insigne yellow-bronze green-yellow, spotted yellow-bronze
malipoense green, spots, stripes same gray, purple spots
niveum white, red spots same same
rothschildianum thin,cream, spots white spotted purple purplish, yellow edges
spicerianum white, red mid vein yellow, red spots pink-yellow, reddish veins
sukhakulii green spotted dark white, green stripes reddish brown
venustum green, rose, spotted white, green striped greenish brown, veined
villosum red-brown, glossy green, brown yellowish bronze, green
       


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course