Oxalis europaea

Common name: Yellow wood sorrel

Family: Oxalidaceae

Origin: U.S.

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: 4-6 in.

Foliage: Alternate, on long petioles, divided into 3 heart shaped leaflets

Flowers: Small perfect yellow flowers

Bloom time: May to October

Habitat: Pastures, lawns, waste places

Soil: Dry, sandy soil

Other: Grows well in shade, leaves fold up in full sun. Can be used as a salad green and is rich in vitamin C.
 
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants