Brunnera  ('Jack Frost')

(brun' ne-ra)

Common name: Siberian Bugloss, Brunnera

Family: Boraginaceae

Height x Width: 12-18" x 18"

Growth Rate, habit: moderate to fast; low, mounded

Foliage: Alternate, cordate at base with long petioles from base, ovate to 8" across; stem leaves smaller. Leaves increase in size from spring to summer, with margins undulating more as mature. Dark green for species, variegated for some cultivars.

Flowers: Clear blue, small (1/4" or less), starlike, in delicate branched racemes; spring to early summer; resembles Anchusa only smaller, or Myosotis

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: moist, well-drained, may tolerate heavy clay

Light: partial shade in most areas. In the south, dense shade is necessary. In the north, morning sun is tolerated.

Pests & Problems: none serious, sun burn on leaves if insufficient moisture, or wind scorch

Landscape Habit, Uses: Excellent blue color in spring. Used for naturalizing in shady areas or woodlands, shady borders, waterside plantings; more grown recently for variegated cultivars

Other Interest: native E. Europe to W. Siberia; named for the Swiss botanist Smuel Brunner (1790-1844)

Other Culture: When the clump starts to deteriorate in the center, it is time to divide it. It also self-seeds readily; damage to roots of variegated cultivars may lead to green shoots. Remove green shoots or leaf reversions on variegated cultivars.

Propagation: Root cuttings, seed, and division. Root cuttings should be taken in early spring. Seed is sown in the fall where plants are requested the following spring. Division is done in the spring.

Species:

B. macrophylla (mak-ro-fil’a) (syn. Anchusa myosotidiflora)-- of 3 species, only one generally found in garden commerce; RHS award

Cultivars: (all of macrophylla)
 
Cv. Name Foliage, other
‘Alba’: 'Betty Bowring'  
'Betty Bowring' ('Alba') Similar to species only white flowers
'Dawson's White' ('Variegata') Varying degrees of white variegation, large. Not tolerant of sun or dry conditions.
*‘Hadspen Cream’ Light green, cream border, large; RHS award
'Jack Frost' Silvery, green veins; from Walters Nursery 1999
*‘Langtrees’ Dark green, silver spots near the edges. Tolerant of dry conditions.
‘Variegata’: 'Dawson's White'  



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to   HGPO course | PSS123 course.