Calluna 

(cal-luu' nah)

Common name: Scotch Heather

Family: Ericaceae, Heath

Height x width: 4-24" x 1-2'

Growth rate: slow to moderate

Foliage: opposite, simple, evergreen resembling scales,closely packed giving square appearance to stem in cross section 

(photo courtesy photobucket.com, bersimis)

Flowers: rosy to pink to white in late summer or early fall, urn-shaped in 1-10" long racemes

Hardiness: zones 4-6

Soil: well-drained, prefers sandy and below pH 6

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: root rots, Japanese beetle, mites, scales

Landscape habit, uses: rock gardens, ground cover, edging, massed in borders, bees

Other interest: flowers very attractive to bees with heather honey highly regarded; usually associated with moors of England and Scotland, native to Europe and Asia Minor; cultivated for many centuries; often described in woody plant references although typically grown in the north with perennials; from the Greek kallunein meaning to beautify, refering to its use of stems for sweeping; related closely to Erica, the spring blooming heath

Other culture: may be marginal in zone 4 especially without winter protection; cut back severely in spring; cover with boughs overwinter

Propagation: seed sown on moist peat moss, softwood cuttings with rooting hormone

Species:

vulgaris (vul-gare' iss)--only species of commerce and cultivars
 
 

Cultivars:

Of the over 1000 cultivars, the following are the most widely seen in U.S. commerce and representative of the genus.
 
Cultivar flowers foliage color, habit
'Corbett's Red' crimson dark green, mounding
'County Wicklow' shell pink, double green, mounding
'Cuprea' lavender coppery yellow, upright
'Elsie Frye' white, double light green, mounding
'H.E. Beal' dense pink, double gray green, upright
'J.H. Hamilton' deep pink, double dark green, spreading
'Kinlochruel' white, double bright green, mounding
'Martha Herman' white emerald green, compact
'Mrs. Ronald Gray' pale purple dark green, spreading
'Robert Chapman' mauve gold to red orange, spreading
'Silver Knight' lilac silvery gray, upright
'Spring Torch' mauve pink cream tips, upright
'Tib' deep pink, double dark green, spreading
'White Lawn' white bright green, prostrate


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course