Campanula  (Campanula glomerata)

(cam-pan' uu-lah)

Common name: Bellflower

Family: Campanulaceae, Bellflower

Height x width:`4"-4' x 4'-3'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: green, simple, usually alternate and toothed

Flowers: generally blue, some white and purple; bell, saucer or tubular shaped; single to clustered spikes; pendulous to upright

Hardiness: zones 3-5 to 7-8

Soil: well-drained

Light: sun

Pests and problems: aphids, mites

Landscape habit, uses: depending on species from rock gardens to borders

Other interest: over 250 species

Other culture: prefer nights below 70ºF to grow best

Propagation: seed best, also terminal stem cuttings, root cuttings, divisions

Species:

alliarifolia (al-ee-air-eh-fol' ee-ah)--Spurred Bellflower, zones 3-7, 18-36" x 24", white bell-shaped pendulous flowers in summer, erect habit

carpatica  (car-pa' teh-ca)--Carpathian Harebell, zones 3-7, 9-12" x 12", bright blue cup-shaped upright flowers in summer, low habit, popular species in gardens, easily greenhouse-forced (photo courtesy Todd Weinmann, ext.nodak.edu)

cochleariifolia (cock-lee-air-eh-fol' ee-ah)--Spiral Bellflower, zones 4-7, 4-6" x 12", blue-violet bell-shaped pendulous flowers in summer, low habit, from small habit called "Fairies Thimbles"

garganica (gar-gan' eh-ca)--Gargano Bellflower, zones 5-7, 5-6" x 12", blue star-shaped upright flowers with white eyes in spring, low habit, named from Mt. Garganica in Italy where first found in 1827, aggressive growth, gray-green leaves

glomerata (glo-mer-ah' tah)--Clustered Bellflower, zones 3-8, 12-18" x 12", blue to purple bell-shaped upright flowers in summer, flowers clustered on top of stems, good cut flower, erect habit

lactiflora (lac-teh-flor' ah)--Milky Bellflower, zones 5-7, 3-5' x 3', lilac to milky white bell-shaped upright flowers on 12" leafy panicles in summer, many flowers attached with pedicels, erect habit, prefer consistently moist soils and part shade, resent transplanting

latifolia (lat-eh-fol' ee-ah)--Great Bellflower, zones 3-6, 4-5' x 3', purple-blue tubular upright flowers in early summer, few flowers on pedicels, erect habit, rapidly spreads by roots and seeding, marginal south of zone 6

latiloba (lat-eh-lobe' ah)--Delphinium Bellflower, zones 5-7, 3-4' x 3', blue to white saucer-shaped upright 2-3" flowers in summer, few flowers without pedicels (sessile), erect habit

persicifolia (per-siss-eh-fol' ee-ah)--Peach-leaved Bellflower, zones 3-7, 1-3' x 2', blue-violet saucer-shaped upright flowers in summer, many flowers on pedicels, popular cut flower in Europe, erect habit, self-sows readily

portenschlagiana (por-tin-schla-gee-aa' nah)--Dalmatian Bellflower, zones 4-8, 4-6" x 12", blue to purple bell-shaped upright flowers in spring, low habit of dark green mats

poscharskyana (pos-car-ski-aa' nah)--Serbian Bellflower, zones 3-7, 8-12" x 12", blue-lilac star-shaped upright flowers in spring, low habit

punctata (punk-tah' tah)--Spotted Bellflower, zones 4-7, 2' x 2', similar to takesimana only smaller and more compact, tubular flowers spotted purple

pyramidalis (pyr-ah-mi-dal' iss)--Chimney Bellflower, zones 3-6, 3-4' x 3', blue or white bell-shaped upright flowers in summer, pyramidal shaped inflorescence, erect habit, grown as a biennial, needs support, resents heat

rotundifolia (ro-tun-deh-fol' ee-ah)--Harebell, zones 2-7, 6-12" x 12", blue-violet bell-shaped pendulous flowers in summer, low habit, early basal leaves rounded, hardiest of genus, also called Bluebells of Scotland

takesimana (tack-ee-sih-mah' nah)--Korean Bellflower, zones 3-7, 2-3' x 3', whitish tubular 3-4" long pendulous flowers in summer, spotted red on inside, low habit, heart-shaped basal leaves, spreads as groundcover, named after island off Korean coast
 
 
 
 

Cultivars:
 
Cultivars, other taxa species flowers other
f. alba carpatica white  
var. alba cochlearifolia white vigorous
alba latiloba white  
alba persicifolia white  
alba pyramidalis white  
f. albiflora punctata white  
var. alba rotundifolia creamy white  
'Alba Coronata' persicifolia white, semi-double  
'Alba plena':'Alba Coronata' persicifolia    
'Aureo-variegata' pyramidalis blue yellow variegated foliage
'Birch Hybrid' portenschlagiana purple-blue, nodding 6", x poscharskyana
'Blaue Clips' carpatica blue, 3" wide compact 6-9" tall
'Blue Clips': 'Blaue Clips' carpatica    
'Brantwood' latifolia violet  
'Cambridge Blue' cochlearifolia light blue 2-3' tall
'Chettle Charm' persicifolia cream, lavender edges  
'Compacta' pyramidalis blue 2-3' tall, compact
'Dickson's Gold' garganica blue golden foliage
'E.K. Toogood' -- blue, star-shaped similar to poscharskyana
'Elizabeth' -- purple pink bells like takesimana
'Flore Pleno' rotundifolia blue, double longer lasting flowers
'Gloaming' latifolia pale blue by cuttings
'Joan Elliott' glomerata deep violet-blue many flower stems
var. macrantha latifolia larger than species  
var. macrantha alba latifolia white  
'Olympica' rotundifolia bright blue 12" tall, long bloom
'Pouffe' lactiflora pale blue, 4-5 weeks 10-18" tall
'Resholt's Variety' portenschlagiana vivid blue  
'Rosea' punctata rose pink  
'Rubrifolia' punctata purple spotted red  
'Samantha' -- light violet 4-6in. tall
var. acaulis glomerata violet-blue 3-5", stemless
var. dahurica glomerata deep violet 3" across 2-3' tall
'Wedding Bells' punctata white, appears double upright stems
'Weisse Clips' carpatica white compact
'White Clips': 'Weisse Clips' carpatica    
'White Pouffe' lactiflora white like 'Pouffe'


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course