Erigeron 

(eh-ridge' er-on)

Common name: Fleabane

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 1½-2' x 2'

Growth rate, habit: moderate; clumping, compact

Foliage: alternate, smooth (glabrous) except for marginal hairs (ciliate), lower leaves in rosette and oblanceolate to spatulate, stem leaves mostly lanceolate and sessile

Flowers: heads 1-1½" across, in terminal corymbs, colorful usually blue or violet ray flowers and yellow disk flowers, daisy-like in appearance; mid-summer and sporadically into fall

Hardiness: zones 2-8 depending on species

Soil: well-drained is crucial, moderately fertile (excess results in fewer flowers)

Light: sun

Pests and problems: downy and powdery mildews, leaf spots, rusts, stem rots, botrytis blight, aphids

Landscape habit, uses: massed in front of borders, rock gardens singly or in mass, cut flowers, containers; use for same appearance as low fall asters

Other interest: name from Greek meaning "old man in spring" refering to downy young leaves of some species in spring; ancient plant first mentioned by Theophrastus; more popular in Europe than America although native to US Pacific Northwest and British Columbia

Other culture: remove old flowers (deadhead) to prolong bloom period; generally plants 2' tall or more need staking

Propagation: clump division in the fall (every 2-3 years), shoot tip cuttings in late spring before flowers form, seeds (100,000-400,000 per ounce)

Species:

aurantiacus (are-an' tee-ah-cuss)-- Orange Fleabane, zones 4-7, 9-12" tall, orange flowers in summer with greenish centers, native to Turkestan, 9-12" tall, a unique color, tolerates part shade, short-lived, parent of many hybrids

glaucus (glaw' cuss)-- Beach Fleabane, zones 3-7, 6-12" tall, lilac to violet flowers in summer, native to western US, parent of many hybrids

philadelphicus (fill-ah-dell' fi-cuss)--Common Fleabane, zones 3-8, 18-30" tall, whitish pink flowers in early summer, wildflower native to North America, smallest flowers of genus

pulchellus (pull-chell' us)--Poor Robin's Plantain, zones 3-7, 18-24" tall, rosy-purple flowers in early summer, native to eastern and central US, can spread vigorously to 2' or more by stolons especially if fertilized

speciosus (spee-cee-o' suss)-- Daisy Fleabane, zones 2-7, 20-30" tall, purple flowers in summer, native to western US, can be a weedy wildflower, seldom seen in gardens, a main parent of many hybrids; var. macranthus is similar only with slightly larger flowers and ovate not lanceolate leaves; also a parent of many hybrids
 
 Cultivars:
 
Cultivars height flowers other
'Adria' 2' lavender blue, pale yellow centers flowers in spring
'Azure Beauty'  2½' lavender blue, semi-double  
'Azure Blue' 2½' light blue, semi-double  
'Azure Fairy':'Azure Beauty'      
'Black Sea':'Schwarzes Meer'      
'Darkest of All':'Dunkelste Aller'      
'Dimity' 10-12" light pink, orange centers one of Bloom's series
'Dunkelste Aller' 2' violet-blue often planted
'Foerster's Darling':'Foerster's Liebling'      
'Foerster's Liebling' 18" double pink  
'Gaiety' 2' bright pink  
'Loveliness' 2' pink, semi-double narrow leaves
'New Summer Snow':'Sommerneuschnee'      
'Pink Jewel' 30" pink shades from 'Rose Jewel'
'Prosperity' 18" lavender-blue, large, semi-double  
'Quakeress' 18-24" light mauve pink  
'Rose Jewel' 30" lilac rose  
'Rose Triumph' 24" rose pink, semi-double  
'Rosenballet' 2' lavender rose  
'Schwarzes Meer' 2' deep violet, yellow center  
'Shining Sea':'Strahlenmeer'      
'Sincerity' 30" mauve blue good in northeast US
'Sommerneuschnee' 24" white, pink blush many flowers
'Strahlenmeer' 2' pink, narrow rays  
'White Quakeress' 18-24" off white  
'Unity' 20" bright pink, narrow rays  
'Wuppertal' 24" lilac  


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course