(li-gue-lair' ee-ah)

Common name: Ligularia, Leopard Plant, Ragwort

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 3-6' x 3'

Growth rate, habit: moderate to fast; large clump

Foliage: basal and alternate on stems, cordate to triangular to orbicular, some species on long 2-3' petioles, 8-12" wide, dentately toothed often coarsely

Flowers:  yellowish orange corymbose heads or long 1-2' spike-like racemes of yellow, mid to late summer

 (photo courtesy tdhnurseries,

Hardiness: zones 4-8

Soil: moist, preferably along a stream or pond

Light: sun to filtered shade in north, part shade in south

Pests and problems: foliage scorch (from excess sun and wind and too little moisture)

Landscape habit, uses: specimen or large masses in moist areas or along watersides, cut flower; mounded habit

Other interest: native to China; from Latin ligula for little tongue refering to tongue-shaped ray florets

Other culture: foliage wilts in sun and warm days but revives quickly when cool or cloudy or at night

Propagation: species by seed, cultivars by division (usual method)in early spring or fall



dentata (den-taa' tah)--Bigleaf Ligularia, zones 4-8, 3-4', bright orange flowers in summer corymbs, native to China, long stalked orb to kidney-shaped leaves to 20" wide, better used for foliage than flowers (photo courtesy Missouri Botanical Garden plantfinder)

x palmatiloba (pal-ma-ti-lobe' ah)--dentata and japonica hybrid, zones 5-8, 3' tall, orbicular to cordate leaves, yellow corymb of flowers in summer

przewalskii (priz-wall' skee-ii)--Shavalzki's Ligularia, zones 4-8, similar to stenocephala only with blacker stems and palmately cut leaves and taller, native to northern China, yellow flower spikes in summer, named after Russian explorer Nicolai Przewalski

stenocephala (stin-o-cef' ah-lah)-- Narrow-spiked Ligularia, zones 4-8, similar to przewalski only shorter and heart-shaped leaves, native to northern China, yellow flower spikes in summer, better used for flowers than foliage, leaves up to 12" across wilt readily on warm, sunny days

tussilaginea:Farfugium japonicum

wilsoniana (will-so-nee-aa' nah)--Giant Groundsel, zones 5-8, 4-6', yellow long raceme in mid to late summer with tubular, hollow petioles, dark green kidney-shaped (reniform) basal leaves, named for famous plant explorer in China E.H. Wilson

Cultivars species flowers other
'Dark Beauty' dentata bright orange dark leaves
'Desdemona' dentata bright orange leaves dark upper, purple below
'Gregynog Gold' hybrid bright orange dentata x veitchinana, Welsh
'Little Rocket' -- bright yellow compact 3-4', many flowers
'Othello' dentata bright orange smaller flowers, less compact
'The Rocket' -- lemon yellow more compact than species

©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course