Trollius 

(troll’ee-us)

Common name: Globeflower

Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup

Height x width: 1-3’ high x 1-2’ wide

Growth habit: erect clumps

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: basal leaves with petioles, palmately 3 to 5 lobed; stem leaves stalkless (sessile) and 3-lobed; glossy dark to mid-green, toothed margins

Flowers: terminal on stems either singly or twos; globular 1 to 2" across; showy parts are actually incurved sepals, the 5 or more nectary-bearing petals being small and spoon-shaped (spatulate); gold, white, orange in mid to late spring

Hardiness: USDA zones 4-7

Soil: moist, fertile, preferably near or along water; moisture key in warmer climates

Light: full sun, part shade

Pests and Problems: powdery mildew occasionally

Landscape habit, uses: along ponds, streams, water gardens, bog gardens, moist meadow, containers, cut flower

Other interest: native to moist or wet meadows of Europe, Asian and North America; from the German Trollblume meaning globeflower

Other culture: keep from drying out, cut back foliage in mid to late summer

Propagation: ripe seeds sown fresh, otherwise germination may take a year or more with chilling; fresh seed germinates in about 3 weeks, but germination may be variable or low especially with old seed; may be divided in early fall or spring

Species: the following are the most commonly seen ornamental species

Cultivars: of x cultorum unless noted; those marked * are more commonly seen; those marked RHS received the Award of Merit
 
Cultivar flowers
‘Alabaster’ pale primrose yellow
‘Canary Bird’ pale lemon yellow, long bloom
‘Cheddar’ near white, double
‘Commander in Chief’ golden yellow, large
‘Earliest of All’ yellow, large
'Empire Day' yellow
‘Etna’ dark orange
‘Fire Globe’ orange, double
‘Golden Queen’ (chinensis) tangerine orange, opening flat, RHS
‘Goldquelle’ (‘Gold Fountain) yellow, large, RHS
‘Lemon Queen’ pale yellow, double, large, late
'Orange Crest' orange tint, orange stamens
‘Orange Princess’ orange-gold, late, RHS
‘Superbus’ (europaeus) sulfur yellow to 4" across, RHS
‘T. Smith’ lemon yellow, double, late


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course