Poa annua

Common name: Annual bluegrass

Family: Poaceae

Origin: Europe

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: 6 inches

Foliage: Bluish- green, fine leaf blades, loose sheaths

Flowers: 2-6 whitish flowered spikelets in panicles 3-10 cm long

Bloom time: June - Sept

Habitat: Mostly lawns and gardens

Soil: moist rich soils

Other: Not tolerant of hot, dry weather; turns brown and forms spots in lawns
 

Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants