Rumex spp. 
 

Common name: Dock                                                       Another photo of dock

Family: Polygonaceae

Origin: Eurasia

U.S. Distribution: Throughout

Height: Up to 3 ft.

Foliage: Leaves broad, with nearly entire slightly wavy margin

Flowers: Small greenish in dense clusters of ascending racemes

Bloom time: June to September

Habitat: Pastures, hayfields, meadows, waste areas

Soil: Rich, moist or shaded soil

Other: Leaves can grow quite large, up to 12 in. Young leaves are tender and edible, but become bitter when older. A rich source of vitamins A, B, and C.
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants