Senecio vulgaris

Common name: Groundsel

Family: Compositae

Origin: Europe

U.S. Distribution: Widespread through Northern U.S.

Height: Up to 2 ft.

Foliage: Alternate, pinnatifid, claping, glabrous

Flowers: Heads in corymbose clusters, yellow disk flowers, no ray flowers

Bloom time: April - October

Habitat: Pastures, also a problem in nurseries

Soil: Prefers moist rich soils

Other: Latin name means ‘old man’ refering to the white seed head. Once grown as a food crop for pigs, goats and poultry because of its high iron content. Groundsel has folk uses as a digestive aid, but large quantities should be avoided because the plant contains toxic alkaloids.

 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants