Solidago spp.  
 
 

Common name: Goldenrod                                                       Goldenrod in pasture

Family: Compositae

Origin: U.S.

U.S. Distribution: Northeastern and northcentral U.S.

Height: Up to 4 ft.

Foliage: Alternate, simple, lanceolate, sessile, serrate

Flowers: Yellow ray and disk flowers in a terminal broadly pyramid-like panicle with conspicuous recurved branches

Bloom time: July to October

Habitat: Open places, meadows and pastures

Soil: Can grow in both moist and dry soils

Other: Falsely accused of causing hayfever. The plant is actually pollenated by insects. It happens to bloom at the same time as ragweed which sheds large amounts of pollen. Goldenrod is gaining popularity among gardeners and is often part of ‘native’ garden themes.
 
 


Return to  List of common weeds

Return to PSS 123 Garden Flowers and Indoor Plants