Crassula ovata 

(crass' suu-lah o-vah' tah)

Common name: Jade Plant

Family: Crassulaceae, Stonecrop

Height x width: 6' x 3' outdoors, 1-2' x 1-2' indoors

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: glossy green leaves about 1" long, elliptic, usually opposite, occasionally red margins; on many-branched, thick fleshy stems

Flowers: star-shaped, white to pale pink

Light: bright to full sun

Temperature: average to cool 40-45ºF

Watering: low, allow to dry between waterings

Fertility: low

Humidity: low

Soil: well-drained

Pests and Problems: stem rot, root rots, fungal leaf spots, powdery mildew, aphids, mealybugs (common), scales

Growth habit, uses: indoor potted plant

Other interest: name from the Latin crassus meaning thick or swollen, refering to the aerial parts of many species; native to South Africa; previously listed in species argentea; from a large and diverse genus of over 300 species from shrubs to succulent low rock garden plants

Other culture: may need a heavy soil or pot to keep from toppling as older plants become top-heavy; avoid getting water on leaves

Propagation: leaf or stem cuttings, seeds

Related species:

arborescens--Silver Jade Plant, similar only with grayish leaves with red margins, much less seen


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course