Hoya carnosa 

(hoy' yah car-no' sah)

Common name: Wax Plant, Wax Flower, Porcelain Flower

Family: Asclepiadaceae, Milkweed

Height x width: climbing or hanging to 20' or more outdoors, 3-4' hanging indoors

Growth rate: fast

Foliage: ovate, rigid, fleshy to 3" long, usually smooth and dark green, in opposite pairs; variable in cultivars

Flowers: dense, convex umbels 2-3" across of up to 20 star-shaped, waxy, night scented flowers; pure white in species, various with pink and red in cultivars; 5 spreading petals and central crown of stamens

Light: bright

Temperature: cool to average

Watering: moderate

Fertility: moderate

Humidity: humid

Soil: well-drained to epiphytic

Pests and Problems: leaves fall from overwatering; scales, mealybugs (common), aphids

Growth habit, uses: generally hanging indoors

Other interest: native to India and south China; named for Thomas Hoy, 18th century London gardener; a large genus of over 200 variable species, this being the most common

Other culture: may need support if climbing; after flowering remove only flowers, not stalks, as they rebloom again on the same stalks

Propagation: stem cuttings, layering, tissue culture

Cultivars:

'Alba'--white flowers

'Exotica'--yellowish, pink variegated foliage

'Green Curls':'Krinkle Kurl'

'Krinkle Kurl'--Hindu Rope, contorted and crowded leaves

'Picta'--creamy white leaf margins, variegation often variable among leaves


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS121, Indoor Plants.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | PSS121 course