Anigozanthos 

(an-i-go-zan' thos) (photo courtesy parishasgardens, photobucket.com)

Common name: Kangaroo Paw, Cat's Paw, Australian Sword Lily

Family: Haemodoraceae (Bloodwort) (closely related to the Lily family)

Height x width: 2-4' x 1-2'

Growth habit: upright, clumps, grass-like; evergreen or semi-deciduous; from rhizomes

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: fans of light to dark green, lanceolate or sword-shaped leaves 1-2 ft. long

Flowers: erect, slender, sometimes branched flower stems (scapes) with terminal racemes or panicles thought to resemble a kangaroo or cat's paw; florets 2-lipped, tubular, dense wooly hairy with hairs imparting colors of red, orange, green or yellow; blooms outdoors in summer, anytime indoors (photo courtesy heico777, photobucket.com)

Hardiness: USDA zone 9

Soil: well-drained, acid

Light: sun

Pests and Problems: few, leaf spot, spider mites indoors

Landscape habit, uses: containers, set in borders for accents during summer and overwinted indoors where wont freeze, cutting and dried

Other interest: native to various habitats of S.W. Australia, depending on species

Other culture: overwinter indoors where no frost or freezing, water well in summer, keep on dry side during dormant winter period indoors if not in active growth or blooming

Propagation: spring division, sow ripe seed

Species: Of the 11 species, the following are most common outside of Australia, usually found as species but occasionally a cultivar.



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course