Cuphea 

(coo-fee' ah)

Common name: Cigar Plant, Cigar Flower

Family: Lythraceae (Loosestrife)

Height x width: 12-24" (generally 12") x 12"

Growth habit: upright, branched, bushy to rounded

Growth rate: moderate to fast

Foliage: opposite, ovate to lanceolate, entire or slightly toothed, mid to dark green, 1-3 inches long

Flowers: narrow tubular, single or in leafy racemes or panicles, various red to dark colors with lighter tips, resembling a lighted cigar and hence the common name

Hardiness: USDA zone 9

Soil: well-drained, moist

Light: full sun north, filtered sun to part shade south

Pests and Problems: aphids and whiteflies, generally indoors; may get spindly in low light and bloom poorly

Landscape habit, uses: containers, massed bedding, edging, indoors

Other interest: species native to S.E. USA, Mexico, and South America; genus name from Greek kyphos meaning curved, referring to the shape of the seed;

Other culture: fertilize at least monthly (preferably weekly) during growth, keep well-watered, shape as needed; vry frost susceptible

Propagation: softwood cuttings, seeds

Species: of the 260 species, the following marked * are the most commonly used ornamentals

Cultivars:
 
Cultivar species height flowers foliage
'Black Ash' ignea 15" cream, red emerald
'David Verity'   2' orange-red dark olive
'Granada Orange' micropetala 2' yellow, orange red stems, dark green foliage
'Heather' hyssopifolia 15" pink emerald
'Linda Downer' hyssopifolia 15" white small, glossy
'North Green' lanceolata 2' dark red gray-green
'Variegated' ignea 15" orange yellow swirls


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course