Strobilanthes dyerianus 

(strow-bill-an' thes die-er-ee-aa' nuss)

Common name: Persian Shield

Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus)

Height x width: 2-4' x 2-3'

Growth habit: upright, open, branched

Growth rate: rapid

Foliage: opposite, often in unequal pairs; elliptic, toothed, dark green flushed purple with silvery tones (iridescence), 3-6 inches long, dark purple below

Flowers: short spikes of pale blue, funnel shaped florets to one inch long

Hardiness: USDA zone 10

Soil: well-drained

Light: full sun to part shade

Pests and Problems: few, red spider mites possibly indoors

Landscape habit, uses: containers, accent in borders for purplish silvery foliage

Other interest: native to Burma

Other culture: easily overwintered indoors

Propagation: softwood cuttings, seeds less common

Species: main species of the 250 in this genus used ornamentally outdoors in gardens


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course