Cichorium intybus

(si-core' ee-um in-tie' bus)

Common name: Chicory

Family: Asteraceae, Aster

Height x width: 1-4' x 1-2'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: basal 3-6" long resembling dandelion leaves; stem leaves smaller, oblong to lanceolate, clasping the stems

Flowers: dark blue ray flowers, square tipped and fringed, with no disk flowers, in heads to 1" wide with several per stem, flowers are stalkless

Hardiness: zones 3-8

Soil: most, tolerates infertile and dry

Light: sun, part shade

Pests and Problems: none serious although it occasionally may get aster yellows, leaf spots, rusts, powdery mildew, downy mildew, root rots, caterpillars and slugs

Landscape habit, uses: meadow plantings, poor sites, more often seen as a wildflower or volunteer in natural plantings than a planted species

Other interest: native to Eurasia and northern Africa, this species has become naturalize throughout northern U.S. along roadsides and in waste places; the roots have been roasted and ground and used as a coffee substitute or additive although a related European species is generally cultivated for this purpose;

Other culture: deep taproot resents disturbance

Propagation: seeds

Related Species: related to Endive and Radicchio salad greens (C. endiva)

 


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course, fall 1997.

 Return to lecture plants list.

Notes/pictures: