Daucus carota

(daw-cuss' ca-rot' ah)

Common name: Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot

Family: Apiaceae, Parsley

Height x width: 1-4' x 1-2'

Growth rate: moderate

Foliage: long 2-8", very finely cut, fern-like

Flowers: creamy white flat-topped clusters 3-5" wide (compound umbels), usually with one dark reddish-brown floret in the center of the umbel, midsummer

Hardiness: zones 3-9, biennial

Soil: most, tolerates dry well

Light: sun, part shade

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: meadow gardens, butterfly gardens (food for swallowtail caterpillars), bees gardens as a nectar and pollen source, waste places, often volunteers as a weed rather than being planted

Other interest: ancestor of the garden carrot (subsp. sativus), having a long taproot which can be cooked and eaten; native to Europe and India although naturalized throughout much of the U.S.

Other culture: taproot resents disturbance

Propagation: seeds

 


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course, fall 1997.

 Return to lecture plants list.

Notes/pictures: