Erythronium americanum

(air-ri-throw' nee-um a-mer-i-caa' num)

Common name: Doogtooth Violet, Yellow Adder's Tongue, Fawn Lily

Family: Liliaceae, Lily

Height x width: 3-8" x 6"

Growth rate: slow

Foliage: oblong light green mottled with spots, one for young plants and two for mature plants from the ¾" bulb which may be a foot deep; foliage dies back and plants goes dormant in late spring when tree leaves appear

Flowers: nodding, 1 to 1½" rich yellow flower (one per plant) on a stalk slightly above the leaves, 3 petals and 3 petal-like sepals are reflexed back to expose the purplish streak or spots and stamens; spring with fruit in early summer

Hardiness: zones 4-7

Soil: rich organic, moist but well-drained, pH 5-7

Light: sun in early spring

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: spring groundcover, naturalized in woods or lawns

Other interest: native to the northeastern quarter of the U.S. and adjacent Canada; common names come from shape of bulb like a dog's canine tooth, and from speckled leaves like a trout

Other culture: easy

Propagation: seed sown ripe, removal of offsets

Related Species:

The European species dens-canis may be found in gardens, along with several cultivars of it. Other species native to various parts of the U.S. may also be found regionally.



©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course