Mitchella repens 

(mit-chel' lah ree' pens)

Common name: Partridgeberry, Twinberry, Two-eyed Berry, Squawvine, Running Box

Family: Rubiaceae, Madder

Height x width: 1' x 12-24"

Growth rate: slow to moderate

Foliage: evergreen pairs of small, round, dark green often variegated with white, on stems along the ground

Flowers: white or light pink in pairs, fragrant, like small trumpets with 4 sharp-pointed lobes; late spring with bright red fruits in late summer

Hardiness: zones 4-9

Soil: moist, organic, acidic pH 4-6 prefered, tolerates most

Light: part to full shade

Pests and Problems: none serious

Landscape habit, uses: groundcover, berries for ground-feeding birds, terarria indoors

Other interest: native to eastern North America; common names from berries eaten by partridges, berries produced in pairs, and use of the plant by Native Americans to ease childbirth; genus named for Dr. John Mitchell, an 18th century botanist in Virginia and correspondant with Linnaeus

Other culture: easy, best growth is on cool soils in spring when temperature is below 60°F and before tree leaves have emerged

Propagation: seed, division of rooted stems or rooting stems

Related Species:

f. leucocarpa of the species has white fruit


©Authored by Dr. Leonard Perry, Professor, University of Vermont as part of PSS123 course.

Return to  Perry's Perennial Pages | HGPO course | PSS123 course